Alan MarshallPrint Page Print this page

Alan Marshall : 21-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Bust of author, Alan Marshall with a plaque commemorating his life and work and his former residence in Black Rock.

Alan Marshall AM, (1902 – 1984) was an Australian writer, story teller, humanist and social documenter. Marshall received the Australian Literature Society Short Story Award three times, the first in 1933. His best known book, I Can Jump Puddles (1955) is the first of a three-part autobiography. The other two books are This is the Grass (1962) and In Mine Own Heart (1963).

When Marshall was six years old he contracted polio leaving him with a physical disability that grew worse as he grew older. From an early age, he resolved to be a writer, and in I Can Jump Puddles he demonstrated an almost total recall of his childhood in Noorat, Victoria.

Address:Waltham Street, Library, Sandringham, 3191

Artist:George Luke

Alan Marshall O.B.E.
1902 - 1984

This memorial is a tribute to the late Alan Marshall noted Australian author and for many years resident of Black Rock.

His autobiography "I Can Jump Puddles" has provided inspiration to disabled people throughout the world.

Sculptor - George Luke.

Source: MA,VMR, ADB