Ada CrossleyPrint Page Print this page

Ada Crossley : 14-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Mark Riggs

The plaque and bass relief commemorates singer, Ada Crossley who was born on 3 March 1871 at Tarraville, Gippsland, Victoria.

One of her first public appearances in Melbourne was in November 1889 when she took part in the third Philharmonic Subscription Concert in the town hall. In the next four years she sang frequently at oratorios and concerts and was principal contralto in the choir of Charles Strong`s Australian Church. She became well known in Sydney after her début there in January 1892.

In March 1894 Ada left for London where she studied first with (Sir) Charles Santley and then for some seven months in Paris with Madame Marchesi. Her London début was at the Queen`s Hall in May 1895 but her big opportunity came when she substituted at a moment`s notice for Clara Butt at a concert in Manchester; she was soon singing at principal oratorio festivals throughout Great Britain. . A favourite of royalty, she was commanded five times in two years to sing before Queen Victoria, and she sang on many important ceremonial occasions. Ada Crossley died in England in 1929

Address:100 Foster Street, ESSO BHP Billiton Wellington Entertainment Centre , Sale, 3850

Designer:Annemieke Mein