Noel LearmonthPrint Page Print this page

Seat commemorates author and historian, Noel Learmonth (1880-1970).

Learmonth`s first full-scale historical project had been The Portland Bay Settlement (1934), prepared to mark Portland`s centenary. Following his retirement to that city in 1952, his responses to various requests for local histories included The Story of St Stephens (1956), The Story of a Port (1960) and Portland 1800 to 1920 (1966).

His final book, Four Towns and a Survey (1970), included studies of several local towns, first published in the Portland Guardian, and an account of his time on the Mildura railway survey. His pioneering work, meticulously detailed and lucidly written, was recognized by life membership of the Melbourne Anglican Diocesan Historical Society and a fellowship (1962) of the Royal Historical Society of Victoria.

Address:Cliff Street, Botanic Gardens, Portland, 3305

Monument Type:Seat