Alberto `Samuel` ZelmanPrint Page Print this page

A plaque provided by the Victoria's 150th Anniversary Board commemorates the conductor, violinist and teacher who formed the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in 1906 which remained a largely amateur body until it was supplemented by professionals following World War One. In 1905 he had founded the Melbourne String Quartette and after 1918 established the British Music Society Quartette.

Choirmaster of the Independent Church, Collins Street, he was also conductor (1911-27) of the Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Society, for which his own orchestra played. He founded the Orchestral League in 1922 and was at various times a member of the executives of the Musical Society of Victoria, the British Music Society and the Savage Club. Ranked at the time of his death as the country`s foremost violinist and conductor, a light burns in his honour at the Savage Club.

Address:12 Bank Place, Savage Club, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Arts

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1984-1985
Front Inscription

In memory of Albert Zelman (1832-1907), born in Trieste, who contributed to the cultural life of Melbourne for 34 years after 1873 as a music teacher and conductor.

And in memory of his son Alberto Zelman (1874-1927), an extraordinarily versatile musican, who founded the original Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in 1906 and conducted it until his death.

Victoria`s 150th Anniversary 1984-5

Source: VMR,MA,ADB,RHSV