Marjorie LawrencePrint Page Print this page

The photograph and plaque commemorates world famous singer, Marjorie Lawrence who was born in Deans Marsh on 17 February 1907.

In January 1932 Lawrence made her début as Elisabeth in Tannhäuser at Monte Carlo; it was acclaimed by critics as comparable with those of Chaliapin and Caruso.Her triumph in New York (18 December 1935) introduced six seasons with the Metropolitan Opera at home and on tour (with her brother Cyril her manager), mostly in Wagnerian leads. Her physical grace enchanted audiences.

Marjorie Lawrence visited Australia in 1939, 1944, 1951, 1966 and 1976; she kept a promise in 1939 to perform first at Winchelsea, which honoured her with an escort of one hundred horsemen. A sudden attack of poliomyelitis in 1941 left her almost completely paralysed in both legs. She used the Sister Kenny treatment to provide a slow, laborious method to use her legs partially. Lawrence made extensive tours to entertain troops in Australia (1944), occupied Europe (1945, 1948) and Vietnam (1966), and sang at Buckingham Palace and the White House. She died in 1979.

Mr. D. A. O'Brien of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (Queensland) went all the way from Brisbane to Melbourne to arrange for a great Victorian to be honored in her own home town. His society is footing the bill for a plaque in honor of Marjorie Lawrence to be erected at Dean's Marsh, where she was born. The Royal Historical Society of Victoria and the Winchelsea Shire Council are arranging the details.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill), 8th September 1951.

Friday. - Mr. E. A Guye, M.L.A. tonight unveiled a plaque in Deans Marsh town hall in honor of Miss Marjorie Lawrence. Miss Lawrence was born at Deans Marsh on February 17, 1908 (sic). The plaque was provided by the Royal Historical Society.
Age (Melbourne), 3 May 1952.

Address:Pennyroyal Road, Community Hall, Deans Marsh, 3235