Adam Lindsay GordonPrint Page Print this page

05-December-2011 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Ballarat City Council

The bronze bust, unveiled by the President of the Gordon Memorial Committee, Mr. C. R. Long, commemorates Adam Lindsay Gordon who was a celebrated poet and horseman. Gordon lived in Ballarat between 1867 and 1869 and ran Craig's Livery Stables.

He set a record at Flemington when he won three steeplechases in an afternoon. At Mount Gambier in South Australia he performed an amazing feat on his horse at a place immortalised as Gordon`s Leap`.

A bronze figure of Adam Lindsay Gordon, the poet, will be unveiled at Ballarat on Sunday, October 26. This information is contained in a neat little invitation and received by Mrs. Fraser Patterson. The bronze statue will be placed in the Gordon cottage that is located in the Ballarat Gardens.
Barrier Daily Truth (Broken Hill, NSW),  22 October 1941.

Address:Wendouree Parade, Botanical Gardens, Ballarat, 3350