Walter SutcliffePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The plaque commemorates Walter Sutcliffe, organist and choirmaster of St James from 1966 to 1994.

Walter Sutcliffe came from Yorkshire and was a chorister as a lad, meeting some of the great names of 20th century British choral music. He completed his studies in Britain before coming to Australia. He was both a choral conductor and organist and the Principal Double Bass player of the Sydney Symphony Orchestra. He conducted the Jacobean Singers for the first 15 years of its existence, retiring in 2009.He was organist and choirmaster of St James` Church, King Street, Sydney for 28 years from 1966 to 1994, and of All Saints` Church, Woollahra for 10 years from 1994 to 2004. As well directing the Jacobean Singers, he is conductor of the Blue Mountains Conservatorium Choir.

Address:173 King Street, St James Church, Organ case, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Arts

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th October, 1999
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the twenty eight years 1966 - 1994 of distinguished service as Organist and Choirmaster of St James` Church of Walter William Sutcliffe AGSM, FRCO and was hallowed and placed here on the occasion of the Reunion of Choristers of St James` on 24 October 1999

Source: SJ,MA