Nellie StewartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the actress Nellie Stewart, who was baptised in the church and buried from its precincts.

Nellie Stewart (20 November 1858 – 20 June 1931) was an Australian actress and singer, known as "Our Nell" and "Sweet Nell".  As a young woman, she built a career playing in operetta and Gilbert and Sullivan operas.  In the 1890s, Stewart had fewer successful roles. Overwork had taken a toll on her voice, and she took several years off from performing, giving birth to a daughter.

In 1902, Stewart had one of her greatest successes in the title role in Sweet Nell of Old Drury, and found another success at the end of the decade in Sweet Kitty Bellairs. After this, she continued to perform in both comedy and drama, and worked in theatre management, through the 1920s.

Address:173 King Street, St James Anglican Church, North Wall No 125, Sydney, 2000

A.M.D.G.