Joseph O`ConnorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument over the grave, was erected by admirers and friends in memory of journalist and politician, Joseph O`Connor who died in 1913.

In 1870-71 O'Connor edited and printed the Catholic Association Reporter. In 1877 he had begun the Catholic Times in opposition to the Freeman`s Journal. Active in municipal politics with various Irish Catholic factions, he was auditor of the Sydney City Council in 1870-74. After several attempts he was elected in 1873 to the Legislative Assembly for Mudgee in the Catholic interest. Defeated in 1875, he lost again in 1880.

In 1890 debts forced him to close his last newspaper venture and his estate was again sequestered. He had supported his unprofitable newspapers with a mostly successful printing business, but in 1892 his friends had him appointed chief clerk on the Water and Sewerage Board at Newcastle, from which he retired in 1909.

Address:Maitland Road, Catholic_1; Section E.SPEC; Plot 42, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304

Sub-Theme:Arts

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-1917

Beneath lie the remains of a true patriot

Joseph Graham O`Connor

Born Kings County Ireland
Died at Mayfield.  22nd July 1913

Aged 74 years.

This monument has been erected by friends, and admirers, amongst others John Redmond, Leader of the Irish Parlimentary Party, and his brother, William, in recognition of the services of the deceased in the Irish cause.

R. I. P.