Slim DustyPrint Page Print this page

The introduction of the musical sign at Nulla, was an important addition to the Slim Dusty experience in Kempsey. The historical value of the memorial sign is very significant, but the power of the ambience of standing in the Nulla, and hearing Slim`s voice and the music of When The Rain Tumbles Down in July echo around those hills, is a very emotional experience. The sign was erected with the generous support of the Department of Environment and Heritage under its Commemoration of Historical Events and Famous Persons Program 2003-4.

Country music legend Slim Dusty spent most of his life on the road, traveling Australia to entertain thousands of adoring fans. But the place he called home is the lush, rolling hinterland of Kempsey, the New South Wales mid-north coast town where he was born - and where his career began. In fact the tug of home was so strong in 2001 that Slim bought back his family’s old dairy farm at Nulla Nulla, about 60km north-west of Kempsey.

Address:1279 Nulla Nulla Creek Road, Entrance to Homewood, Bellbrook, 2440

Monument Type:Sign
Sub-Theme:Arts

Slim Dusty` Boyhood Home

Welcome to Homewood where Slim Dusty was raised. Born David Gordon Kirkpatrick on 13 June 1927, Slim began his singing career here, where he wrote the classic "When The Rain Tumbles Down In July." His father, one of his earliest influencers, sang the old songs for him on the verandah.

After his early struggles for recognition and through his tireless touring of the outback and the nation, Slim became Australia`s country music legend, always true to the country and himself, creating his own brand of music.

His song carries on the tradition of Lawson and Paterson depicting the real Australia. Acknowledged with the Order of Australia (AO) and an MBE, winner of 38 Golden Guitar Awards and countless others, Slim Dusty came a long way from a young battler to become an Australian icon honoured with a State funeral after his death on 19 September 2003.

His honest songs, filled with insights and dry Aussie humour connected with all Australians ..... and continue to do so.