Sir Russell DrysdalePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The plaque in the graveyard of the St Paul`s Church marks the location where Australian artist Sir Russell Drysdale, AC (7 February 1912 - 29 June 1981) is buried.

He won the prestigious Wynne Prize for Sofala in 1947, and represented Australia at the Venice Biennale in 1954. He was influenced by abstract and surrealist art, and "created a new vision of the Australian scene as revolutionary and influential as that of Tom Roberts". Drysdale`s reputation continued to grow throughout the 1950s and 1960s as he explored remote Australia and its inhabitants.

In 1954, together with Nolan and Dobell, he was chosen to represent Australia at the Venice Biennale, and in 1960, at Bouddi near Gosford, New South Wales. In 1969, Drysdale was knighted for his services to art, and in 1980, he was awarded the Companion of the Order of Australia in 1980. His latter years saw a marked falling off in the quantity of his output, which had never been large, and he died in Sydney on 29 June 1981. At his request, Sir Russell's cremated remains were placed in the shade of a tree by the church in the burial ground beside historic St Paul's Anglican Church, Kincumber.

Address:Avoca Drive, St Paul`s Church Cemetery, Kincumber, 2251

Sub-Theme:Arts