Jack MosesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Jack Moses, who was born in Sydney and spent most of his working life as a commercial traveller in wine, and became known on the agricultural show circuit of New South Wales and other States both as a salesman and as a reciter of Australian ballads.

The Bulletin Book of Humorous Verses and Recitations (1920) was dedicated to him as a ‘good Australian’ who was ‘for many years a Bulletin reciter in the bush’. A long-time contributor to the Bulletin, the Sydney Mail, Smith’s Weekly and other journals, Moses wrote ‘Beyond the City Gates’ (1923), a volume of sketches and poems in which he celebrates bush life and ‘Nine Miles from Gundagai’ (1938), a volume of verse; the title piece is the well-known poem about the dog on the tucker box at Gundagai. After his retirement Moses settled again in Sydney, where he was an affectionately regarded street character who distributed postcards of his poems.

Address:Sheridan Street, Gundagai Visitor Information Centre, Gundagai, 2722

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 6th May, 1958