Dame Joan SutherlandPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the life and career of opera singer Dame Joan Sutherland OM, AC, DBE (1926 - 2010).

It was unveiled on 17 November 2021 on the footpath outside Clyde Cottage, 115 Queen Street, Woollahra, where she lived from 1932 to 1951.

Joan Sutherland, OM, AC, DBE was an Australian-born operatic soprano whose voice combined power and beauty in a rare union, for which she was known as ‘La Stupenda.’ Her career was exceptional for its longevity and its reception by fellow artists, musical experts, critics and the opera-loving public internationally.

Address:115 Queen Street, Woollahra, 2025

Sub-Theme:Arts