John Peter RussellPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates artist John Peter Russell (1858 - 1930). It was unveiled on 16 June, 2017 on the footpath outside his former home and studio at 22 Pacific Street, Watsons Bay.

Artist John Peter Russell spent his last years at Camp Cove, building a studio at the water’s edge, delighting in the play of light on water and the colour of his gardens at Oakley. All but unknown in his native Australia, Russell’s significance to the French Impressionist movement was nevertheless well appreciated by fellow exponents, including Claude Monet, Vincent Van Gogh, Auguste Rodin and Henri Matisse.

Address:22 Pacific Street, Watsons Bay, 2029

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 16th June, 2017