James Francis (Frank) HurleyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates photographer and Antarctic adventurer James Francis (Frank) Hurley OBE (1885 - 1962).  It was unveiled on Tuesday 1 October 2019 marking the month Hurley joined Shackleton’s Antarctic expedition in 1914, and close to the anniversary of his birth on 15th October 1885.

Frank Hurley is recognised as one of Australia's most inspirational photographers, best known for his iconic images of Antarctica and World War One, and for his work as a documentary film maker. Hurley was photographer on the Mawson and Shackleto Antarctic expeditions, an official war photographer in World War One and World War Two, and Director of Cinematography at Cinesound Productions. He was awarded an OBE in 1941.

Address:55 Wunulla Road, Point Piper, 2027

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 1st October, 2019