Eleanor (Nellie) StewartPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the life and career of actor and singer Eleanor (Nellie) Stewart (1858 – 1931).

It was unveiled on 31 October 2022 at 23 Wunulla Road, Point Piper. Her partner, George Musgrove, built Den-o-Gwynne for her in 1913 and named it after her most famous role as Nell Gwynne. Nellie Stewart lived there for several years after Musgrove’s death before selling the house c1920.

Nellie Stewart was a much-loved and highly accomplished actor and singer, born in Woolloomooloo. She became synonymous with the role of Nell Gwynne in the play Sweet Nell of Old Drury, which she performed for nearly thirty years. Nellie was adored by her public. She travelled extensively during her career, but lived for some years at 23 Wunulla Road, Point Piper.

Address:23 Wunulla Road, Point Piper, 2027

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 31st October, 2022