James Charles (Jim) BancksPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorate the life and work of cartoonist James Charles (Jim) Bancks (1889 - 1952).

It was installed in Wentworth Place, Point Piper, at the rear of his former family home Winslow, 24 Wyuna Road.  The plaque was officially unveiled at a ceremony at Woollahra Libraries on 28 April, 2023.

Jim Bancks was the creator of the iconic cartoon strip ‘Ginger Meggs’ - capturing not just a suburban Australian childhood, but in Ginger Meggs, an unmistakably Australian character -  ‘part larrikin, part battler, part philosopher and part humourist’.  Ginger Meggs became one of Australia’s most popular and enduring comic strips, still published today in over 30 countries. Bancks is recognised in the Australian Cartoonists Association Hall of Fame.

Address:24 Wyuna Road, Wentworth Place, rear of property, Point Piper, 2027

Sub-Theme:Arts