Shay DockingPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the life and work of Australian landscape artist Shay Docking (1928 - 1998).

It was installed outside her former home and studio at 69 Cambridge Street, Paddington on 29 November 2019, the anniversary of her birth.

Shay Docking is described as one of Australia's most important landscape artists, whose representation of nature and the landscape reflected her own experience and love of the landscape in it's many forms - hills, volcanoes, rivers, trees and harbours. Docking is one of a group of important women artists to emerge in the mid-20th century in Sydney and is represented in major galleries in Australia.

Address:69 Cambridge Street, Paddington, 2021

Sub-Theme:Arts