Edward Albert 'Douglas' WatsonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates portrait and landscape artist and lecturer Edward Albert 'Douglas' Watson (1920 - 1972). It was unveiled on 14 April 2021 and is located on the footpath outside 39 Etham Avenue, Darling Point, the home Douglas Watson shared with his sister Madge from c1958 to 1972.

At 22, Edward won The Wynne Prize and in 1943 became Australia’s youngest official World War Two artist. In his career spanning less than three decades, Watson created hundreds of works that remain in the collections of major Australian institutions.

Address:39 Etham Avenue , Darling Point , 2027

Sub-Theme:Arts