E.T. Code Print Page Print this page

The memorial was erected over the grave in memory of E.T. Code, former band master and musician, who died in 1918. A marble urn was also placed on the grave by the Victorian Police Band.

Mr E. T. Code, the well known bandmaster, died on Wednesday night at his residence, Carlton. Born in Bendigo in 1864, he resided in Melbourne for 30 years, and during that time he was bandmaster of several bands, including Code's Melbourne, Prahran City, and the Victorian Police. He was also an adjudicator at many band contests throughout Australia and New Zealand. He leaves a widow, two daughters, and two sons, One son, Mr Percy Code, is at present a bandmaster at Ballarat, and was formerly solo cornetist with the Besse o' the Barn Band. The deceased, who will be greatly missed by the Police Band, renewed his acquaintance with a number of Ararat friends about three weeks ago, when proceeding to Horsham with the Police Band.
Ararat Advertiser and Chronicle for the Stawell and Wimmera Districts (Vic.),
6 April 1918

A memorial to the late Band Master E. T. Code one of Australia's best known musicians was unveiled at his grave in the Coburg Cemetery on Tuesday afternoon. The ceremony was performedby Mr. W. Clements, ex-president of the Melbourne and Metropolitan Bands Association, on behalf of the bandsmen of Australia, who defrayed the cost by subscription.The memorial consisted of an eight-sided granite slab, on a stone base, suitably inscribed, and bearing musical symbols. The memorial was formally handed over to Mrs. Code by Mr. T. A. Williams, ex-president of the Victorian Bands' Association, Mr. Percy Code, a son of the late band master, receiving the gift on behalf of his mother and relatives.
Warwick Daily News (Qld.), 9 September 1920.

Address:Bell Street, Coburg Pine Ridge Cemetery , Preston, 3072