Stella YoungPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Stella Young (24 February 1982 – 6 December 2014) who was an advocate for people with disabilities.  She was also a comedian and writer.

Stella was born with osteogenesis imperfecta, and used a wheelchair for most of her life. Stella left Stawell when she was a teenager to study journalism and education at Deakin University.  She hosted Australia’s first disability culture program No Limits on Channel 31, edited the ABC’s former disability news website Ramp Up and was instrumental in advocating for the National Disability Insurance Scheme.

Having previously appeared in several comedy showcases and group shows, Stella made her festival debut as a solo performer at the 2014 Melbourne International Comedy Festival.  Her show Tales from the Crip, directed by Nelly Thomas, won her the award for best newcomer at the festival.

She was a member of the boards of the Ministerial Advisory Council for the Department of Victorian Communities, Victorian Disability Advisory Council, the Youth Disability Advocacy Service and Women with Disabilities Victoria. In 2017 Young was inducted posthumously onto the Victorian Honour Roll of Women in recognition of her work as a "journalist, comedian, feminist and fierce disability activist."

Remembering Stella Young Statue Unveiled in Stawell
Late journalist, comedian and disability rights advocate Stella Young has been immortalised in a bronze statue at Cato Park in Stawell as part of the Andrews Labor Government’s Victorian Women’s Public Art Program.

Minister for Women Natalie Hutchins today joined Stella’s family, artists and the community in an official ceremony in Cato Park which included the performance of a song by Stella’s father, Greg Young.

The statue is the first of six artworks to be unveiled over coming months as part of the Victorian Women’s Public Art Program – a $1 million investment.

A Creative Collective of artists Sarah Barton, Jillian Pearce, Janice Florence and Fayen D’Evie, alongside Lynne and Greg Young, developed the vision for the project and local sculptor Danny Fraser created it. Their involvement led to the creation of features such as a porcelain QR code on the sandstone plinth near the statue for visitors with low vision, which takes people through to a website about Stella, and audio that is triggered via motion sensors.

The Labor Government is ensuring the significant achievements of Victorian women, like Stella, are better represented and recognised under the landmark program.

The Hon. Natalie Hutchins MP officially unveiled the statue of Stella Young on 30 March 2023 in front of a crowd of over 300 people. There was also approximately 300 people livestreaming the event.
North Grampians Shire Council, 3 April 2023.

Address:Sloane Street, Cato Park, Stawell, 3380

Sub-Theme:Arts
Designer:Lynne Young, Sarah Barton, Fayen D’Evie, Jillian Pearce & Janice Florence (Creative Collective)
Artist:Danny Fraser

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 30th March, 2023