David WilliamsonPrint Page Print this page

The tree was planted as part of the Australian Hero Tree dedication in recognition of David Williamson AO, Australia’s best-known dramatist and playwright, and a National Living Treasure.

The Central Valley grass terrace tiers (skirting either side of Central Valley spine) of Hoop Pine, Araucaria cunninghamii is reserved solely for Australian Hero Tree dedicationsThe Hoop pine, Araucaria cunninghamii, dedicated to David is one of a series of trees that flanks the Central Valley zig zag path. This resilient species can live up to 450 years and grow to 60m high – the perfect Australian tree to represent recipients.

The Arboretum’s Australian Hero Tree dedication initiative publicly recognises professionals and individuals in Australia who have distinguished themselves in their field of endeavor, and significantly contributed to Australia’s society, knowledge wealth and lifestyle. Australian heroes will be selected by ACT Government from a variety of professional fields, including but not limited to: science, literacy, arts, sports, education, entrepreneurs, charity, musicians and environment to represent Australia’s rich diversity.

Internationally acclaimed, with 54 plays, 12 screenplays, and 5 mini-series, David’s prolific output over the past 50 years far exceeds that of any other contemporary Australian dramatist.

His playwright work primarily focuses on themes of Australian politics, loyalty and family in middle-class, contemporary, urban Australia. He has a sharp intellect for examining human psychology and verbal self-deception, within familiar Melbourne and Sydney settings.

His early playwriting career rose to prominence with theatre and David was originally best known for Don’s Party based on the 1969 Australian Federal election, and the Removalists centred around the abuse of power and authority including domestic violence.

In the 1980s Mr Williamson collaborated on screenplays for Gallipoli, Pharlap, and the Year of Living Dangerously, while his major stage works included The Club, The Department, Travelling North, The Perfectionist, Emerald City, Money and Friends and Brilliant Lies.

Address:Forest Drive, Central Valley Path, National Arboretum, Molonglo Valley, 2611

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 27th May, 2021