Monica McInerneyPrint Page Print this page

The artwork commemorates author, Monica McInerney.

Monica McInerney is the author of the best-selling novels "The Godmothers", "The Trip of a Lifetime", "Hello from the Gillespies", "The House of Memories", "Lola’s Secret", "At Home with the Templetons", "Those Faraday Girls" ("The Faraday Girls" in the United States of America), "Family Baggage", "The Alphabet Sisters", "Spin the Bottle" ("Greetings from Somewhere Else" in the United States of America), "Upside Down Inside Out", "A Taste for It", and a short story collection "All Together Now" including the novella "Odd One Out" – published internationally and in translation in more than 12 languages.

Her articles and short stories have appeared in newspapers, magazines and anthologies in Australia, the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Address:East Terrace Road, Reisling Trail, Clare, 5453

Monument Type:Art
Sub-Theme:Arts

This artwork celebrates the childhood of Clare-born author Monica McInerney.

From 1959, railway station master Steve McInerney, his librarian wife Mary and their seven children lived in the station master`s house opposite here for 35 years.

The railway line closed in 1983 following the Ash Wednesday bushfires.

The abandoned rail corridor was later developed into the Reisling Trail.

Monica described the house and garden as an adventure playground for her and her siblings.  As a young child she would climb the rainwater tank up to the roof to sit by herself, reading a book as she leaned against on of the chimneys.

Every month, she received four books, wrapped in brown paper, from the State Library.  They were sent up to Clare on the train.  She wrote her first book at the age of eight.

"Everything I do as a writer is because I am a reader." Monica said.

Many of her books reference sites throughout the Clare Valley, including the former railway and the Reisling Trail.

Monica`s books have been translated into more than a dozen languages and have sold more than one million copies world wide.

Sponsored by :-

Waterloo Wind Farm  Lions Club of Clare District