Dale MarshPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates artist Dale Marsh for his contribution to Bribie Island.

The original mural at the site was conceived as a project to commemorate the Australian Bicentenary in 1988 and the 25th Anniversary of the Bribie Island Bridge in 1963. The finished work and plaque were unveiled on the 28th January 1989.

The mural was replaced in 1995.

Dale Marsh is an Australian Post-war & Contemporary Landscape and Genre Painter. Born in Queensland Dale studied in Brisbane with Famous Artist Vida Lahey and Brisbane Central Tech Collage, predominately painting in oils he portrays the character and environment of Australia and its people. Dale has had several successful one-man exhibitions in Melbourne and Sydney and has won major awards for his work.

Address:12 Benabrow Avenue, Bellara, 4507

Sub-Theme:Arts

Front Inscription

This plaque erected by the Bribie Island Chamber of Commerce, Caboolture Shire Council and Rotary Club of Bribie Island is in recognition of the contribution made by artist, Dale Marsh, to the community of Bribie Island in 1988 with his lifestyle mural which once adorned the adjacent billboard.

The artist`s finished study, which formed the basis of the mural, is now proudly displayed at the Caboolture Shire Community Arts Centre, Sunderland Drive, Banksia Beach.