Cold ChiselPrint Page Print this page

The laneway commemorates the rock band, Cold Chisel.

Cold Chisel was formed in Adelaide in 1973 by mainstay members Ian Moss on guitar and vocals, Steve Prestwich on drums and Don Walker on piano and keyboards. They were soon joined by Jimmy Barnes on lead vocals and, in 1975, Phil Small became their bass guitarist. The group disbanded in late 1983 but subsequently reformed several times.

Eight of their studio albums have reached the Australian top five, Breakfast at Sweethearts (February 1979), East (June 1980), Circus Animals (March 1982, No. 1), Twentieth Century (April 1984, No. 1), The Last Wave of Summer (October 1998, No. 1), No Plans (April 2012), The Perfect Crime (October 2015) and Blood Moon (December 2019, No. 1). Their top 10 singles are "Forever Now" (1982), "Hands Out of My Pocket" (1994) and "The Things I Love in You" (1998).

At the ARIA Music Awards of 1993 they were inducted into the Hall of Fame. In 2001, the Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA), listed their single, "Khe Sanh" (May 1978), at No. 8 of the all-time best Australian songs. Circus Animals was listed at No. 4 in the 100 Best Australian Albums (October 2010), while East appeared at No. 53.

They won The Ted Albert Award for Outstanding Services to Australian Music at the APRA Music Awards of 2016. Their early bass guitarist (1973 - 75), Les Kaczmarek, died in December 2008; Steve Prestwich died of a brain tumour in January 2011.

Address:Cold Chisel Lane, Adelaide, 5000

Monument Type:Laneway
Artist:James Dodd

Cold Chisel Lane
James Dodd, 2021

This mural is part of the City of Music Laneway Project to celebrate Cold Chisel Lane.

"It has been a great joy to develop this artwork in response to a band whose music and broader cultural context have been present and relevant to me, throughout my life.  I have been able to bring together stories from a broad cross-section of people who all talk about how Cold Chisel has left indelible marks on their lives.  I hope that this artwork can inspire more people to share their experience of Cold Chisel and appreciation of the band and their legacy."

Cold Chisel

Cold Chisel was formed in Adelaide in 1973 by Lex Kaczmarke, Ian Moss, Don Walker, Steve Prestwich and Jimmy Barnes.  In 1975 Les left and Phil Small joined to create the classic lineup.

Relentless touring and timeless songs like `Khe Sanh`, `Flame Trees`, `Bow River`, `My Baby`, `Cheap Wine`, `Saturday Night`, `You Got Nothin I Want` and `When The War Is Over` established their reputation as one of Australia` fiercest rock`n`roll bands. They were inducted in to the ARIA Hall of Fame and received APRA`s prestigious `Ted Albert Award for Outstanding Services to Australian Music`.

Cold Chisel`s nine studio albums released between 1978 and 2019 sold nearly 7 million copies and capture the hopes, fears anger and alienation of multiple generations.