Miles FranklinPrint Page Print this page

The cairn and park commemorate Australian author, Miles Franklin (1879-1954).

Miles Franklin was born Stella Maria Sarah Miles Franklin in 1879 on the grazing property, Talbingo, of her maternal grandmother near Tumut in New South Wales. She spent the early part of her life at Brindabella, the family home station in the Monaro region of New South Wales. In 1889 the family moved to a property near Goulburn, New South Wales, and then in 1903 to Penrith, and finally in 1914 to Carlton.

After the publication of My Brilliant Career in 1901, Franklin tried a career in nursing, and then as a housemaid in both Sydney and Melbourne. While cultivating her literary contacts with such writers as Joseph Furphy, Norman Lindsay and Henry Lawson she wrote as a freelance journalist for the Daily Telegraph and The Sydney Morning Herald under the pseudonyms `An Old Bachelor" and `Vernacular`. She then became involved in the early Australian feminist movement via her friendship with Rose Scott and Vida Goldstein. She died in 1954.

Address:Murray Jackson Drive & Bridle Street, Miles Franklin Memorial Park, Talbingo, 2720

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th October, 1979
MILES FRANKLIN MEMORIAL PARK
Stella (Miles) Franklin Was Born In The Original
Lampe Homestead Close By Jounama Creek On
14th October 1879 And Died On 19th September
1954. As Requested In Her Will Her Ashes Were
Strewn On The Waters Of Jounama, An Aboriginal
Word Meaning "Singing Waters".

Miles Who Was One Of Australia`s Most Widely
Acclaimed And Spirited Authors, Wrote 21
Australian Books Which Depicted The Nostalgic
Years Of Our National Evolution And Reflected
Her Belief In Equality And Social Justice For
Women.

Miles loved Talbingo more than any other place on earth and her writings showed her love of the Australian bush. A fifth generation Australian, her family pioneered this District and her ancestor Edward Miles came to Australia with the First Fleet in 1788 on the "Scarborough."

Miles joined the Suffragettes in England and America, helped form Womens` Trade Unions and served with the Scottish Hospital Unit in War Zones during World War 1.

"No Other Place Ever Replaced The Hold On
My Affections Of My Birthplace."