Tom BlackPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates pioneer poet Tom Black (1848 - 1926).  It details his history, his work in the area and the ongoing connection he has through his descendants.

On Monday, May 24 The Port Lincoln City Council unveiled the plaque dedicated to poet Tom Black, which details his history, his work in the area and the ongoing connection he has through his descendants. Port Lincoln mayor Brad Flaherty led the ceremony and invited local historians Margaret Tilsner and Mary Gudzenovs were invited to unveil the plaque.

Mrs Tilsner said there were no words to describe how happy she was to see the plaque was finally completed and installed, and credited former local Dieter Haubtmann who put the plaque together including the words featured. "It's been a long time coming, and is a big achievement for Dieter Haubtmann who initiated the effort to 'bring Tom Black back'," she said. Mrs Tilsner said Mr Haubtmann had also previously put Tom Black's poems to music for a CD.

Tom Black arrived in Port Lincoln with his family in 1859 after leaving Portstewart in Ireland in 1858, settling in the Sleaford area. He worked locally as a shearer, fence builder and navvy but would become recognised for his poems and essays, with his work appearing in newspapers in South Australia and New South Wales, spending some time in Broken Hill as well. His writings included topics such as the struggle of farmers and workers and his surroundings. Some of his words are included on the plaque, "My wish is to remembered be, In this fair village by the sea". Tom Black died in Port Lincoln in 1928 and is buried at the Pioneer Cemetery. His grave would be rediscovered in 1996 with help from a group that included Mrs Tilsner.

Mrs Tilsner said his family connection to the area is still alive today through the Theakstone family. "Tom had a sister whose name was Charlotte Black, she married Charles Theakstone, a farmer at Sleaford Bay," she said. "The Theakstone name has carried on from the very early days to now."

Members of the Theakstone family were present for the unveiling of the plaque.
Port Lincoln Times, 28 May 2021.