Mary P. HarrisPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates artist Mary P. Harris.

Mary Packer Harris D.A. (Edin.) (1891 -1978) Scottish artist and art teacher with a considerable career in South Australia. Mary was born in Yorkshire and educated in Scotland where she attended Morrison`s Academy and Perth Academy and Perth Academy before graduating with a diploma from the Edinburgh College of Art.

In 1922 she accepted a position with the SA School of Arts and Crafts, where she was to teach for 30 years in a wide range of mediums: oil and watercolor, lino and woodblock printing, tapestry and embroidery. She was a longtime member of the Royal SA Society of Arts (1922–67) and also exhibited with the Contemporary Art Society.

She lived at "Bundilla", 116 Walkerville Terrace, Walkerville, which she filled with her own and her students' art, and with a lovingly tended native bird garden punctuated with sculptures by William Ricketts her nephew Quintin Gilbert Harris (1928–1985). Her bequest of this home to the Town of Walkerville was declined, but the Council did accept the many works of art, including sculptures by her friend Ola Cohn.

Address:Victoria Terrace, Howie Reserve, Walkerville, 5081

In memory of Mary P. Harris