Max FatchenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the naming of the Fatchen Northern Expressway in honour of author and journalist Max Fatchen and his family.

Max Fatchen (1920-2012) was to become the state's most beloved wordsmith - columnist, journalist, novelist and poet. He also was the columnist with the longest output - producing columns in The News from 1948 and The Advertiser from 1955, right up until, aged 92, he retired.

Fatchen won many awards - in 1980 an Order of Australia for literature, in 1991 an Advance Australia Award for literature and a Walkley Award for journalism in 1996.  For his children's books and poems, he was awarded the Primary English Teaching Association's Award, the SA Great Award for literature and a Centenary of Federation Medal.

There were three Children's Book of the Year Award commendations and, for his mentorship and support for other writers, he was made Inaugural Life Member of SA Writers Centre.

The Northern Expressway is to be renamed after the late South Australian author and journalist Max Fatchen, who died last month, aged 92. His family has strong ties with Gawler, which the expressway passes.

SA Infrastructure Minister Patrick Conlon said the road would be named the Fatchen Expressway, once the Government had won community approval for the move. "We're confident that that's what people will want to see," he said. "The other aspect that is very apt is that the interchanges on this road have been named after very significant military involvements of Australia and we do know that Max, apart from being a wonderful writer, also did great service as a serviceman in World War Two so we think that's particularly appropriate as well."

Local MP Tony Piccolo and Adelaide broadcaster and former colleague Peter Goers spearheaded the campaign. "This is Max's country and the Fatchen family country," Mr Goers said. "This was a sacred site to him and he loved it and he never really left it and he hasn't left it still. "I think it's a wonderful way to honour a great South Australian and someone who has been described as the soul of this state."

Federal MP for Wakefield Nick Champion also played a role. He says the name would also recognise that Fatchen's parents and children made contributions to the area.

"The Fatchen connection to this area is well known, the Northern Expressway actually goes through the old Fatchen dairy farm and it goes through the property where Max's grandparents lived and where Max was raised and therefore I thought it would be appropriate to engage the community to see if we can actually get it renamed to the Fatchen Expressway," he said.

The planned change is supported by the City of Playford Mayor Glenn Docherty. "Max and his descendents have made a significant contribution to the Adelaide plains and to the Playford region and we're sure that our local residents will be supportive ... making sure that we can get a truly humble and great South Australian the recognition he deserves," he said.

Light Regional Council has also voted to support a change. "We think it's very appropriate and fits in nicely with the Thiele Highway,  which honours another one of our great authors, so we think it's got legitimacy and we're sure our communities will fully support it," Mayor Bill O'Brien said.
ABC News, 20 November 2012.

Address:Fradd & Frisby Roads, Angle Vale, 5117

Actual Event Start Date:15-November-2013
Actual Event End Date:15-November-2013

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 15th November, 2013
Front Inscription

This plaque was officially unveiled by Tony Piccolo MP, Member for Light and ABC presenter, Mr Peter Goers OAM on 15 November 2013

To mark the naming of the Fatchen Northern Expressway in honour of the late Max Fatchen and his family