Howard TwelftreePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Howard Twelftree, (a.k.a. John McGrath) a well known Adelaide food writer who died in 2013.

A Facebook page has been created to gather support for a memorial plaque in honour of Adelaide food writer Howard Twelftree who died recently.

Twelftree, who wrote under the nom de plume John McGrath in The Adelaide Review, was a popular and respected restaurant reviewer.

The memorial plaque has been suggested for one of Twelftree's favourite food spots, the Adelaide Central Market and Gouger St precinct. The Facebook page so far has 166 'likes' with many chefs and hospitality industry leaders adding their support. These include acclaimed chef Cheong Liew who described Twelftree as ''the best food writer and restaurant reviewer in the country''.

Others lending moral support include chefs Simon Bryant, Ann Oliver and Duncan Welgemoed of Bistro Dom, restaurateur George Kasimatis from Georges, hospitality lecturer and sommelier Trevor Maskell and wine identities such as Bob McLean.

Adelaide chef Sarah Turner said the hospitality industry "should be insisting" on the memorial. "Very early on in my career I sat down with Howard and it set me on a path where I was always striving to be better, he was always was so generous with his advice - a true mentor," Ms Turner said. "It was a treat for the whole crew when he came in to eat and he was loved even by the dishy (dishwasher) who he often knew by name."
The Advertiser (SA) 19 June 2013.

Address:Hindley & Leigh Streets, Adelaide Central Market, Adelaide , 5000