James ElliottPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The gateway was erected in memory of journalist James Elliott, the editor and co-owner of the Kapunda Herald newspaper who died in 1883.

MR. JAMES ELLIOTT, J.P. [By Telegraph] Kapunda April 22.
During the last month the mortality in Kapunda, has been extremely great, and amongst the deaths have been several of old and highly respected residents. Today the town has sustained a severe loss in the death of Mr. James Elliott,J.P., Editor and part proprietor of the Kapunda Herald. On the morning of the funeral of the late Dr. Blood Mr. Elliott had an epileptic fit, but as he was subject to such fits little alarm was felt. A few days after most serious symptoms supervened, and but little hope of his recovery was entertained. On Monday last his mind was clear for a few minutes,and he said good-by to his family. Since then he has been quite unconscious. During the three weeks of his illness he has suffered severely. The deceased gentleman had been a resident of the town for nearly nineteen years, and had taken a prominent part in all public movements. He sat on the Bench more frequently than any other Justice, and took great trouble to faithfully discharge the duties of that office. At the time of his death he was Chairman of the Hospital Board, having been a leader in founding that institution, Vice-President of the Institute, member of the School Board of Advice, the Horticultural Society, and Dutton Park Committees, and Director of the Marble and Building Company. He was closely connected with the friendly Societies, and was a Past-Master of the Masonic Lodge. Always willing to render energetic assistance in any good cause in the town, his death will be greatly felt. The deceased gentleman leaves a widow, three sons, and three daughters.
Evening Journal (Adelaide), 23 April 1883.

Dutton Park promises to be a very pleasant place of resort for the people of Kapunda. It has just been decided by the subscribers to the Elliott Memorial Fund to expend the money at present in hand in the erection of a marble entrance to the park from Hill-street. This proposal is a very happy one, seeing that the late Mr. James Elliott was associated with the formation of the park originally.  As the present approach is both meagre and unsightly, the work will be of great use as well as an ornament to the town. A committee has been formed of three members of the Dutton Park Committee and three of the subscribers to the memorial in order to carry out the project. A suitable inscription will be placed upon the entrance, and the new trees planted by the Corporation along Hill-street will greatly add to the appearance of the avenue. The Lawn Tennis Club, which is at present in a flourishing condition, is about to add a new court to the present ones in use in the park, and a small pavilion is also to be erected on the ground. Moreover, the Dutton Park Cricket Club is engaged planting the oval with grass in view of the coming season.
South Australian Register (Adelaide), 8 August 1884.

Address:Baker Street, Dutton Park, Kapunda, 5373