Henry LawsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The tree commemorates the birthplace of the poet, Henry Lawson (1867 - 1922).  The tree was planted by his daughter, Mrs Bertha Jago at the unveiling of the memorial in 1924. The plaque was unveiled at the tree in 1988.

There are 12 interpretive plaque positioned along the curved walking path. These plaques explain the circumstances of Lawson life and celebrate his many achievements while acknowledging the challenges he experienced. Each plaque has a different theme and tells the story of Henry Lawson’s life from its beginning in Grenfell in 1867, to his death in 1922.

Henry Hertzberg Lawson was born on 17 June, 1867 in a tent on the goldfields at Grenfell, New South Wales. His father was originally a Norwegian sailor whose name was Neils Larsen. He changed his name to Peter Lawson and became a gold miner.

Lawson went to school at Eurunderee and Mudgee, and at the age of nine, he developed an ear infection and became partially deaf. By the time he was fourteen Henry was totally deaf. He had a very difficult childhood, as the family was very poor. After leaving school early, Lawson helped his father on building projects. His first employment came as an apprentice railway coach painter in 1887.

His parents separated in 1883 and Lawson moved to Sydney with his mother. In 1887, Louisa bought a newspaper called the Republican and it was here that Lawson`s first writing was published. That same year, the Bulletin published Lawson`s first poem and in 1888, it published his first short story, "His Father`s Mate". Henry Lawson remains one of Australia`s most famous writers.

Address:Lawson Drive, Grenfell, 2810

Monument Type:Tree