Barbara VernonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The tablet commemorates author and playwright, Barbara Vernon, who resided in Cassilis from November 1975 to April 1978.

Barbara Mary Vernon (25 July 1916 – 16 April 1978) was an Australian playwright, screenwriter and radio announcer. Her plays include The Multi-Coloured Umbrella. She was the headwriter and script editor of the TV drama series Bellbird.

Vernon was born in 1916, the youngest child of four to medical practitioner Murray Menzies Vernon and Constance Emma Elliot (née Barling). She attended the New England School in Armidale, New South Wales, before entering the Women`s Auxiliary Air Force in 1943, rising to rank of Corporal, before being discharged in 1946. She joined radio the Northern Broadcasters radio station radio 2NZ. Vernon started to write plays because she was involved with amateur drama and they could not afford to pay for the copyright of plays.

Her first play was "Naked Possum" in 1956, staged by Dame Doris Fitton, her second professionally performed play was the award-winning "The Multi-Coloured Umbrella" and this was the first Australian play broadcast by Australian television. She retired in 1976 and died in Darlinghurst, New South Wales on 16 April, 1978 at St Vincents Hospital aged 61

Address:Cassilis Road, St Columba Anglican Church, (near Cassilis Bowling Club), Cassilis, 2329

To The Glory Of God