James Francis (Frank) HurleyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was unveiled in memory of James Francis (Frank) Hurley OBE (1885-1962). The plaque has been placed outside Frank`s former home "Herwai".

James Francis "Frank" Hurley OBE (15 October 1885 – 16 January 1962) was an Australian photographer and adventurer. He participated in a number of expeditions to Antartica and served as an official photographer with Australian forces during both world wars.

His artistic style produced many memorable images. He also used staged scenes, composites and photographic manipulation.

Mayor Susan Wynne and the Woollahra Plaques Advisory Committee have unveiled a plaque to honour James Francis (Frank) Hurley OBE (1885-1962). The plaque has been placed outside 55 Wunulla Road, Point Piper, the address of Frank’s former home ‘Herewai’.

James Francis Hurley, better known as Frank, is recognised as one of Australia's most inspirational photographers and adventurers, best known for his iconic images of Antarctica and World War I.

The unveiling was attended by The Hon. Gabrielle Upton MP Member for Vaucluse, Woollahra Councillor Anothony Marano, Ann Elias, Associate Professor in Art History at the University of Sydney, representatives from the Australian Museum, Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences and the Victoria Barracks Museum as well as Frank’s grandson Kevin Mooy.

The intention of the Woollahra Plaque Scheme is to capture parts of our local history through the use of a plaque, to better inform the community about our people and key events which make an impact on Australian history. The Scheme is driven by public nomination.
Woollahra Municipal Council, 1 October 2019.

Address:55 Wunulla Road, Point Piper, 2027