Frank IfieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The bust commemorates singer, Frank Ifield, who was the most successful recording artist in the United Kingdom charts during the early 1960s

He was one of the more original country artists to come from outside North America. He was born in England, and moved to Australia in 1948. His father was an inventor and engineer famed for creating the Ifield pump, a device used in fuel systems for jet aircraft. While still in his teens, he became a regular on Bonnington's Bunkhouse, a popular radio program, and dropped out of school to pursue a music career full-time. He appeared on other radio shows as well, finally landing on the traveling Ted Quigg Show, where he stayed for many years.

He signed with EMI Australia in 1953 and released two successful singles, including "There's a Loveknot in My Lariat." Soon he was hosting a weekly television show, Campfire Favourites. By 1959, he was appearing on all three of the Sydney television channels. Later that year, he went to London, and had his first British hit in 1960 with "Lucky Devil." He remained in England and in 1962 became a star with his yodeling classic "I Remember You." The song stayed at the top of the British charts for over two months, and when released in the States it hit number five on the pop charts. His most successful year was 1963, when he scored two British number one hits; one of the chart-toppers, "I'm Confessin' (That I Love You)," a cover of a Rudy Vallee hit, made it to the middle reaches of the U.S. pop charts as well.

He continued having pop chart success through 1964, but after that his career in Britain began to wane. He came to Nashville in 1966 and was made an Honorary Tennessean by the state's governor, Frank Clement. He recorded two albums in Nashville and debuted on The Grand Ole Opry, where he was a great success.

During 1966-1967, he had several mid-range hits: "Call Her Your Sweetheart," "No One Will Ever Know," and "Tale of Two Cities," recorded for Hickory. He again found popularity in Europe during the '70s, particularly in Belgium, Holland, and Luxembourg, and continued to tour and perform at country music festivals and cabarets.

Address:Kable Avenue, Bicentennial Park, Tamworth, 2340
Area:Australia

Artist:Kate French

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 18th January, 2019

Frank Ifield OAM
Francis Edward (Frank) Ifield
30. 11. 1937

Born in Coventy, England to Australian parents, Frank grew up in Australia, where he began his career.

He went on to become an international star with his mega-hit I Remember You, at age 25.

That exquisite voice, complete with mesmerising yodel, was taken from him at the height of his career due to a debilitating illness.  But, with true grit,  Frank forged a whole new role in the entertainment industry, promoting and nurturing talent and initiating key events.

We will always remember Frank Ifield.

Sculpted by Kate French