Patrick BourkePrint Page Print this page

The memorial tablet, was erected over the grave in memory of Patrick Bourke, former secretary and drummer of the Williamstown Premier Brass Band, who died in 1905.

An impressive ceremony was performed at the Williamstown Cemetery on Sunday, afternoon last, when the members of the Williamnstown Premier Brass Band assembled for the purpose of witnessing their president (Mr James Hall), unveil a handsome tablet over the grave of their late comrade, Mr P. Bourke. The tablet, the work of Mr T. Crockford, monumental mason, of Ferguson street,  is 2 feet 6 inches by 1 foot 10 inches, and consists of a fine piece of marble, engraved with fern leaves, oak and olive, and rests on a bluestone base. It bears the following inscription : " A token to the memory of our late secretary and drummer, Patrick Bourke. From the members of the Williamstown Premier Brass Band." Mr Hall, in performing the solemn ceremony, which was also attended by a number of townspeople, referred in sympathetic terms to the late Mr Bourke, who was beloved by all sections of the community. Not only was he widely known through his association with the local and also Code's Melbourne bands, but his name was also dear to many for the great assistance he had always rendered in charity's cause. The death of their comrade was deeply deplored by the band, for his interest was wrapped up in it, and so severe was the loss that the members of the band did the only thing left to them, that of cherishing his memory by the erection of a memorial over the spot where his body was laid to rest.
Williamstown Chronicle (Vic), 12 May 1906.

Address:Champion Road, Williamstown Cemetery, Williamstown, 3016