Alfred DampierPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument erected over the grave, commemorates actor Alfred Dampier who died in 1908.

Alfred Dampier (1843 –1908) was an English-born actor-manager and playwright, active in Australia. Dampier was born in Horsham, Sussex, England, the son of John Dampier, builder, and his wife Mary, née Daly. Dampier had a stage career in Manchester before moving to Melbourne, Australia in 1873. Dampier soon formed his own company and often produced plays with an Australian theme. Dampier staged five plays by Francis Rawdon Chesney Hopkins from 1876-82. Dampier adapted For the Term of his Natural Life (1886), Robbery Under Arms (1890) and The Miner's Right (1891).

The two roles Dampier was most associated with in his lifetime was Jean Valjean in Valjean, an adaptation of Les
Misérables, and Captain Starlight from Robbery Under Arms. Dampier died in Paddington, Sydney on 24 May 1908.

The following circular has been issued :— It has been proposed to erect a memorial to the late Alfred Dampier over his grave in Waverley Cemetery, Sydney. It is universally admitted that the memory of the deceased gentleman is well worthy of some such recognition. He was not only a great actor, but a man who was universally beloved and respected; who did much for Australian national sentiment by first presenting Australian life on the boards ; and provided clean and wholesome amusement and mental recreation for our people over a long term of years.

His impersonations of Macbeth, Mephistopheles, and Captain Starlight were masterpieces which will never be forgotten by those who were privileged to see them ; and the recollection of which will always rouse a kindly feeling and tender regard for the great artist who made us forget for a time the worries of our own particular little world. If you were among the number you will probably desire to give a little towards keeping green the memory of this gifted and charming man. Subscriptions will be thankfully received by E. G. N. Gibbes, care of Wm. Macleod, "The Bulletin" Office, Sydney, on behalf of the Dampier Memorial Fund, and will be acknowledged in "The Bulletin."
Sunday Times (Sydney) 19 June 1910.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024