Ruth Demain-GrangePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The "Good Shepherd" stained glass window commemorates Ruth Demain-Grange, a writer who died in 1941.  The window was removed from the original church and erected in the new church.

St. Mark's Church of England at Buderim was filled to overflowing on Sunday last, when his Grace Archbishop Wand dedicated the new stained glass window and sanctuary lamp to the memory of Mrs Demaine Grange, and a new organ stool to the memory of Miss Margery Dean. The windows and renovations to the church were presented by Mrs. I. Frederic, and the stool by the parishioners. The Archbishop was accompaniedby the Rev. Vincent Cavey. The celebrant was Rev. C. J. Smith. His Grace paid a tribute to the two late members, to whose memory they dedicated the additions and improvements
Nambour Chronicle and North Coast Advertiser (Qld.),

Address:7 Main Street, St Mark`s Anglican Church, Buderim, 4556