Julian AshtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The monument commemorates the contribution of Julian Ashton to development of art in Australia.

The Balmoral Artists` Camp was established in the late 1880s by Livingstone Hopkins who was joined by Julian Ashton, who, while teaching more formally at his school in the city, also encouraged his students to paint out-of-doors. Numerous artists stayed at the camp and it became a Plein Air impressionist site.

Julian Rossi Ashton CBE (1851 – 1942) was an English-born Australian artist and teacher. He is best known for founding the Julian Ashton Art School in Sydney and encouraging Australian painters to capture local life and scenery en plein air, greatly influencing the impressionist Heidelberg School movement.

He was a principal organiser of the 1898 Exhibition of Australian Art in London, the first major exhibition of Australian art internationally.

Address:6 The Esplanade, Balmoral Beach, Mosman, 2088

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 9th March, 1990

THE BALMORAL ARTIST`S CAMP

Near This Site In The Late 1880`s Julian R. Ashton And Livingstone `Hop` Hopkins Established The Oldest Recorded Australian Artists`Camp.  Leading Artists Of The Time Sketched Around It During The Several Years It Was In Existence.  The Site Was One Of The Plein Air Impressionist Camps Which Influenced Early Australian Landscape Paintings And Was Visited By Robert Louis Stevenson In 1889.

The Mosman Community Has Always Had A Close Association With The Arts And As A Part Of The Bicentennial Celebrations In April And May 1988, Mosman Municipal Council, Mosman Bicentennial Community Committee And Local Groups Organised A Re-Enactment Of The Camp Which Proved To Be Very Popular With Artists And Residents Alike.

This Plaque Was Donated By Mosman Council, Mosman Residents And The Julian Ashton Art School In Its Centenary Year To Commemorate The Contribution Its Founder Made To The History Of Mosman And Of Art In Australia.

K. S. Page                             Chairman, M.B.C.C.
V. H. R. May                          Town Clerk