Harry ThompsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The sculpture commemorates artist Harry Thompson who was caretaker at Port Macquarie - Hastings first public art beach and citizen of the year in 1983.

Soon after Harry's death, the community decided to dedicate a significant memorial to Harry. The first stage involved sculptural furniture at Harry's Lookout. The sculptural park at Shelly Beach represents stage two.

In 1960 Harry and Jean Thompson moved from Warren in western New South Wales after winning the lottery and buying a caravan. Being from the bush, with no experience of the beach Harry got bogged in the sand at Shelly Beach at Port Macquarie on the New South Wales mid North Coast.

The Thompsons decided there and then that they had found their spiritual home and thereafter made their caravan their permanent home at beautiful Shelly Beach,

The Thomsons were long time unofficial caretakers of this idyllic Port Macquarie beach and in the process became legendary as they successfully garnered the support of Port Macquarie residents in their effort to resist many vigorous attempts by the local Port Macquarie - Hasting Shire Council to evict them from their self proclaimed beach side home.

Harry Thompson, died on 31st January 2000 at age 83 and the community began fund raising for a memorial, now evident at the northern end of Shelly Beach in the form of a wooden sculpture of Harry and interestingly, his caravan.The area has become known as 'Harry's Corner' and a walking trail with 254 steps, all laboriously built by Harry, leads to a nearby lookout now known as 'Harry's Lookout'

Such was the fondness with which Harry was held he was elected citizen of the year in 1983 and in 1999 was proclaimed 'Mayor of Shelly Beach

For decades, Harry Thompson was the self-appointed custodian of Shelly Beach. The well-known local identity lived in a caravan on the beachfront and was dubbed the unofficial mayor of Shelly Beach. Harry died in 2000.

Now a unique beach sculptural park at Shelly Beach is dedicated to Harry's memory. Artist Sue Bell created the spiral pathway and Stephen Killick and Stephen King produced the sculptures as functional artworks in tribute to Harry. Beachgoers are greeted by a large totem of Harry wearing "mayoral robes" carved by Stephen Killick and Stephen King.

The sculptural park also includes two seats, a spiral pathway and a sculptural interpretation of Harry's famous caravan, which doubles as a picnic table.

Mrs Bell designed and created a spiral path inspired by a shell from Shelly Beach. The artwork features ceramic tiles made by Jann Kesby, while the path was made by Rob Ford. "The path is a historical reference to Harry's life and the community has given me messages to write on the tiles in his memory," Mrs Bell said.

Hastings Council is responsible for the landscaping, which involves plantings, as well as stairs and turf restoration. Parks projects officer Mike Olzomer said the council had raised the majority of the dollars required and staff assisted the artists through landscaping.

"The council has had a large input into the finished project," he said. "The park has been designed to be integrated within the reserve." The project will be launched with a breakfast at Shelly Beach on February 24 at 7.30am.
Port Macquarie News (NSW), 6 February 2005.

Address:Shelly Beach Road, Shelly Beach, 2261