Ian "Molly " MedrumPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates world renowned music journalist and televison presenter Ian "Molly" Meldrum.  It celebrates Molly’s passion for the arts and recognises his contribution to Australian music culture that has inspired generations past and present.

Ian Alexander "Molly" Meldrum AM (born 29 January 1943) is an Australian popular music critic, journalist, record producer and musical entrepreneur. He was the talent co-ordinator, on-air interviewer and music news presenter on the former popular music program Countdown (1974 – 1987) and is widely recognised for his trademark Stetson hat, which he has regularly worn in public since the 1980s.

Aussie entertainment personality Ian “Molly” Meldrum AM is set to be immortalised in bronze, with a larger-than-life-sized statue unveiled tomorrow in an event hosted by Eddie McGuire. The 1.8 metre statue shows a grinning Meldrum giving an enthusiastic thumbs-up, wearing his trademark hat and holding his beloved dog Ziggy.

It will take residence alongside the new Wall of Music mural in Richmond’s revamped Wangaratta Street Park, next to the iconic Corner Hotel.

“This statue celebrates the legacy of Molly Meldrum, who has been instrumental in promoting the career of young Australian artists,” said Yarra Mayor Cr Daniel Nguyen.  “The City of Yarra has a rich musical heritage, and Molly Meldrum and the Corner Hotel have both contributed enormously to that history.”

“The Victorian Government is proud to celebrate Melbourne music’s longtime champion, Ian ‘Molly’ Meldrum and our live music culture with these new artworks, while investing in the careers of our local music talent,” said the Minister for Creative Industries, Martin Foley.

Meldrum has called Richmond home for more than 40 years, with the statue not far from his Egyptian-themed house. Internationally renowned for having promoted the careers of emerging musicians, he is celebrated for his role as the presenter of Countdown which aired from 1974 to 1987.

The statue project was the brainchild of Meldrum’s long-time friend Ralph Carr, and was crowd funded through an Australian Cultural Fund campaign. Melbourne-based artist Louis Laumen designed and created the statue.

The Wall of Music mural, by artist 23rd Key, builds on the Molly Meldrum statue project, and was supported by a Creative Victoria ‘Rockin’ The Laneways’ grant.  The mural shows a sea of music fans’ hands at the Corner Hotel, flanked by gig posters for wellknown Australian artists, including The Living End, Regurgitator and Camp Cope.

The statue and mural are part of Yarra City Council’s revamp of the Wangaratta Street Park, Richmond running along Stewart St beside the Corner Hotel, which has been a live music venue for more than 60 years.

The Molly Meldrum statue and Wall of Music mural launch will be from 11am to 12pm on Tuesday 25 September at Wangaratta Street Park. All who wish to attend the launch are welcomed.
City of Yarra, 23 September 2018.

Address:Wangaratta Street, Wangaratta Reserve, Near Corner Hotel , Richmond, 3121