Edwin BodePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone over the grave commemorates Edwin Bode, a painter and photographer who travelled throughout Queensland painting watercolours of homesteads in exchange for board and lodging.  A longtime resident of Canungra, on his death in 1926, the town's residents paid for his sandstone tombstone, which featured a palette and brushes.

Born in Birmingham, England, he spent his formative years in Suffolk, where he became a great admirer of John Constable’s art. He came to Australia because of a chronic chest complaint, arriving in Queensland in 1882. Initially he worked at various jobs, including being employed at the Ipswich lime pits and at the Butley sawmills at Coomera as a saw sharpener.

With the money earned, he purchased 160 acres on Maybury Creek adjoining the Coomera River beside the Gorge Road to Canungra, planted a citrus orchard, including 300 orange trees whose fruit he sold in Brisbane (largely unprofitably because of costs of packing and transport), and built a modest house 'Maybury’ (the property was also known as Bodesville at various times).

Bode moved to Canungra in 1886 where he lived in a small hut opposite the cemetery. He travelled throughout the agrarian hinterland, working on properties in the Canungra, Wonglepong and the Mount Tamborine regions.

Mr Edwin Bode, well-known in the Canungra district, where he resided for about 50 years, died at Dunwich on June 15 last at the age of 67 years. His body was brought to Canungra, on June 18, where the local branch of the Australian Labor party had the funeral arrangements in hand. His sister, Mrs. Crabb, was chief mourner, and the pall bearers were Messrs. H. G. Wallis, J. Gormley,and F. Lake (Canungra branch, A.L.P.), and A. Jerome, K. Pedersen, and D. J. Smith, old friends of the deceased. Tambourine Shire Council was represented by Councillors D. Smith and G. Howard. Many friends sent floral tributes.

Edwin Bode, who now rests at peace in Wangalpong (sic) Cemetery, was one of the pioneers of the district. His life story, is one hardship and misfortune, rendered lighter by his cheerful disposition and a host of friends. For years he was a victim to chronic asthma, and on an invalid pension he lived in a humpy near the Beechmont-road. There he spent his time in painting water-color sketches of the beautiful country-side around him. His work contained considerable merit and attracted favorable attention. Samples of his art recently were on view at the Authors' and Artists' Association Exhibition in Brisbane, and quite a number of private homes both in the Canungra and adjacent districts, and in the metropolis are adorned with gems from his brush. A search for better health and readier comfort led to his transferring a year or two ago to Dunwich, and at the time of his death he was engaged there on two pictures, one depicting the view of the bay from behind Dunwich, and the other the resident medical officer's house, both very excellent paintings. Mr. Bode took an active interest in the work of the Labor party. He was a foundation member of the Canungra branch of the A.L.P., and was also one the first A.W.U. representatives in the district.
Daily Standard (Brisbane), 22 June 1926.

Address:Franklin Lane, Wonglepong Cemetery, Wonglepong, 4275