Dame Elisabeth MurdochPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the establishment of the Elisabeth Murdoch Sculpture Foundation which acknowledges the lifelong contribution to the cultural life of Australia by Dame Elisabeth Murdoch.

The McClelland Gallery was established in 1971, the result of a bequest from Nan McClelland in honour of her brother, philanthropist and artist Harry McClelland.

Dame Elisabeth became involved, initially as the gallery committee's secretary, says its director, Robert Lindsay, and saw the site's potential immediately. ''She said we should be a sculpture park as its land was its unique feature,'' he says and she took a major role in its development from a regional gallery to an internationally significant sculpture park. In 1989, the creation of the Elisabeth Murdoch Sculpture Foundation acted as a catalyst for the acquisition and commission of work and the establishment of a serious collection.
Excerpt from The Sydney Morning Herald, 14 December 2012.

Address:390 McClelland Drive, McClelland Sculpture Park & Gallery, Langwarrin, 3910

Elisabeth Murdoch Sculpture Foundation established November 19, 1989.

To acknowledge the lifelong contribution to the cultural life of the Australian nation by Dame Elisabeth Murdoch A.C., D.B.E..

Chairman: The Hon. H. Roy Ward OAM, IOM. JP.
Members : Dr. Lenton Parr AM.