Edward Augustus SamsonPrint Page Print this page

The brass tablet commemorates Edward Samson, who was choirmaster of the Church, and died in 1897.

A gloom overspread the community on Wednesday morning whan it became known that one of our most popular townsmen had passed away. We refer to Mr. Edward Samson, who died on the morning of the Ist instant at about 8 o'clock after a short though severe illness.  Mr. Samson was held in the highest esteem by all classes, and his loss is irreparable. He was a good husband and father, a kind genial friend, a charitable and worthy citizen, conductor of the Warwick Orchestral Society, leader of St, Mark's Church choir, member of St George Lodge, Lodge Cunningbam, the Mylne Royal Arch Chapter, and the Order of Oddfellows, his life was a busy one, though not too busy to prevent him rendering gratuitous and able service to all and every charitable undertaking. The funeral took place on Thursday morning.
 Warwick Argus (Qld.), 4 December 1897.

Thursday last was the anniversary of the death of Mr. Edward Sampson, whose presence in local musical circles has been very much missed. On that day a brass tablet to the memory of the deceased was erected in St. Mark's Church by Mr. J. McCulloch close to where Mr. Samson sat when leader of the choir. The tablet was designed by Mr. C. C. Dornbusch, and made by Mr. Capner, engraver, of Brisbane. The total cost was £8 14s, which amount was collected by the carol singers several months ago, and we feel sure the little band at least will feel gratified at the result of their efforts on behalf of a gentleman who was generally admired as a citizen. As the church is open every day any person may have a look at the tablet.
Warwick Examiner and Time (Qld), 3 December 1898.

Address:Grafton Street, St Mark's Anglican Church, Warwick, 4370