John Jackson Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The marble plaque commemorates John Jackson in appreciation for his musical services to the church, the town and district.

Quite a notable record in the service of our Church was closed when Mr. John Angus Jackson passed into rest at his residence at Beaufort on Tuesday night, March 21st, 1916. Deceased who was a native of Lerwick, Scotland, came to Victoria in 1857 and settled for some time in Ballarat. He was there married, 54 years ago, to the partner who now mourns his death. His musical gifts were exceptional and drew him into distinction. His sons and daughters shared these gifts to a remarkable degree, and their ready service to the cause of Christ and charity has been much appreciated.

At the beginning of the year 1882, he became conductor of the Beaufort Methodist choir, and continued his valuable service in that position for 34 years, ending it only with the illness of a few weeks, which terminated in his death. The Rev. W. H. Chapman was to have preached his farewell sermon on the evening of March 26th. but conducted instead a memorial service which was attended by a large and deeply moved congregation. W.H.C.
Spectator and Methodist Chronicle (Melbourne), 14 April 1916.

Address:9 Livingstone Street, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Beaufort, 3373