Henry E. Kerry Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument over the grave commemorates Mr. Henry Kerry, a well known bandmaster in the Newcastle area who died in 1931.

The unveiling of the memorial over the grave of the late Mr. H. E. Kerry, the well-known bandmaster, at Sandgate Cemetery will take place on Sunday afternoon, June 12, at 3.20 p.m., immediately on arrival of the funeral train from Newcastle. Merewether Municipal Band, of which the late Mr. Kerry was bandmaster, will be present in full strength, while Hamilton Citizens' Band and Waratah Municipal Bands will be strongly represented. Invitations are extended to bandsmen of other bands to be present, if possible. It is desired also that the bandsmen appear in their uniforms. The ceremony will take place wet or fine, as the relatives and friends will be present from Sydney and other distant parts. The massed bands will be conducted in appropriate items by Messrs. J. J. Kelly, J. J. Gilmour, and W. Traise.

The unveiling will be performed by Mr. R. Wells, who was president of the Merewether Municipal Band during the 12 years that the late Mr. Kerry was conductor. Other speakers will include Ald. Rowlands (Mayor). Ald. Lloyd (Deputy Mayor), Ald. Henderson, and representatives of other bands and associations. The memorial is on strictly musical lines, and should meet with general approval. Should the weather be fine, the attendance should nearly be a record for Sandgate. The matter of transport has not been forgotten by Mr. W. Brown, secretary and treasurer, and he has written to the District Superintendent of Railways, asking for extra carriages on the train leaving Newcastle at 2.45 p.m. Mr. Brown has also asked for the 3.53 p.m. train from the cemetery to Teralba to be set back a little so that the people from Adamstown, Cardiff, etc., will be able to hear the full ceremony.
Newcastle Sun (NSW), 2 June 1932.

Address:Maitland Road , Sandgate Cemetery, Anglican_2, Section 115, Lot 36, Sandgate, 2304