Charles Blanchard Print Page Print this page

The memorial tablet over the grave, was erected in memory of Charles Blanchard, solo cornet player of the Naval Brigade band who died in 1902.

Lieutenant-Commander F. H. C. Brownlow., commanding the Naval Brigade, yesterday afternoon at the Waverley Cemetery unveiled a memorial tablet over the grave of the late Charles Edward Blanchard, who was for about l8 years a solo cornet player in the Naval Brigade band. The deceased, who died last October at the age ol 43, was one of the best band players in Sydney, and the memorial, which was a double freestone tablet, surmounted by a marble lyre, was erected by the band and friends as a token of the respect in which he was held. The unveiling took place in the presence of a good muster of the brigade, including Lieutenant W.G. Lockwood and Sub-Lieutenant Read, and relatives of deceased. The Naval Brigade band played several funeral selections, concluding with the "Veterans' Tribute," a dirge, the score of which the late Captain B. R. Connor, C.M.G.. obtained from one of the United States' regiments whilst saving with the naval contingent in China.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 2 March 1903.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024