A. B. `Banjo` PatersonPrint Page Print this page

Detail: 06-January-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The cairn was erected as a bicentennial project in recognition of poet A. B. `Banjo` Paterson having lived the early part of his life in the district.

Best known as a poet, writer and journalist, he was also a lawyer, a war correspondent and farmer, as well as having fought in the First World War. Paterson's more notable poems include "Waltzing Matilda", "The Man from Snowy River" and "Clancy of the Overflow". He took the nickname "Banjo" in his late twenties, from the name of a horse his father once owned. A. B. "Banjo" Paterson was born in 1864 at Narrambla near Orange in New South Wales, which was the home of Mrs Rose Templer, his mother’s aunt, but in fact he spent the first 7 years of his life on a property now known as "Buckinbah" in Yeoval.

The Australian Bicentenary was marked by huge pomp and ceremony across Australia to mark anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet of British ships at Sydney in 1788. The Australian Bicentennial Authority (ABA), pursuant to the Australian Bicentennial Authority Act 1980, was set up to plan, fund and coordinate projects that emphasized the nation's cultural heritage. State Councils were also created to ensure cooperation between the federal and state governments.

Address:Forbes Street, Yeoval, 2868

Designer:Ian Marr