Alexander LithgowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates composer and bandleader Alexander Lithgow who was known as the "Sousa of the Antipodes". Lithgow was bandmaster of the 12th Battalion A.I.R. Launceston Regiment from 1904 to 1910.

Alexander Frame Lithgow (1870- 1929) was born in Glasgow and arrived in Launceston in 1894 from Invercargill, New Zealand, where he had spent his youth, and established his reputation as a cornet soloist. Appointed conductor of the St Joseph's Band, Lithgow was active in other musical groups in Launceston, but his association with the immensely popular band ensured his reputation as a conductor and composer.

His celebrated quick march, 'Invercargill', composed in 1909, broke phonograph sales records, and with 'Parade of the Anzacs' was heard at Gallipoli and on the European front. Lithgow produced approximately two hundred marches, as well as numerous pieces for band, orchestra, piano and voice. Lithgow died on 12 July 1929 of cerebral haemorrhage at Launceston and was buried in Carr Villa cemetery to the sound of massed bands playing 'Invercargill' and 'Queen of the North'.

SIR,-It has hitherto been regretted by the many friends and admirers of the late Alexander Lithgow that no public movement has been made to perpetuate his memory in Launceston. Let us remedy this omission. The name of Alexander Lithgow is known by bandsmen the world over as that of a talented composer of march music and other works. It seems appropriate at this particular time, when many bands will doubtless be playing Lithgow marches to inaugurate some scheme towards the objective mentioned. At the annual meeting of the 12th Battalion Old Comrades' Association held in Launceston on Saturday evening, Mr. T. Stancombe, of Evandale, was instrumental in starting a fund for the purpose of placing a memorial plaque in the Paterson Military Barracks as a tribute to the memory of Alexander Lithgow, who was for many years the battalion bandmaster and held the rank of warrant officer. It is not proposed to erect anything of a costly nature, Just a modest reminder in order that future generations will not forget the pleasure thousands have had in listening to the stirring martial music of Alexander Lithgow. Mr. Stancombe and I will be pleased to receive contributions from any who may care to help. -WM. FOTHERINGAM, president Old Comrades' Association.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 11 March 1953.

Note: In June 2017, the Defence Minister announced that the barracks would be closed and repurposed into a community area.

Address:2 St John Street, Paterson Barracks, Launceston , 7250

In memory of W/O. Alex. F. Lithgow