Conrad BryanPrint Page Print this page

Conrad Bryan : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Memorial Garden at Reef Hotel Casino commemorates New Zealand Maori artist Conrad Bryan who mural is situated in the foyer of the casino. This contemporary work reflects his upbringing in Katikati New Zealand.

Conrad Bryan grew up on the marae at Tuapiro and was much influenced by his grandfather Hori (George) Bryan who told many stories of mythology, the canoes, the people who came in them, and life as it used to be for him and his family at Bowentown and Tuapiro. Conrad was assisted in the completion of this mural by his wife, Tracy, who designed and worked the latticed tukutuku panels and the woven taniko band of the feathered korowai (cloak). Conrad died in an accident in Queensland in 1995.

Note : A marae is a communal or sacred place that serves religious and social purposes in Polynesian societies.

Address:Wharf Street, Reef Hotel Casino, near Remembrance Walkway, Cairns, 4870

Memorial Garden